Illinois National Guard

 
Colonel John E. Patterson Colonel John E. Patterson

Colonel John E. Patterson is Commander, 183d Fighter Wing, Illinois Air National Guard, Abraham Lincoln Capitol Airport Springfield, IL. The Wing’s mission is to provide support to the Air Force and Air National Guard with an Air Operations Group, Centralized Engine Repair Facility, Medical Group, Mission Support Group, and an Engineering and Installation Squadron. The 183d Fighter Wing’s unique missions support wartime contingencies for 12th Air Force, USAF, and the Air National Guard. Additionally, the Wing supports state and civil authorities during times of crisis, and natural or man-made disasters.

Colonel Patterson enlisted in the 183d Tactical Fighter Group in May 1980 as an F-4D Crew Chief. He was selected for pilot training after graduating from Southern Illinois University at Carbondale in 1984. He was an Honor Graduate of the Air National Guard Academy of Military Science as well as a Distinguished Graduate from Air Force Undergraduate Pilot Training at Reese AFB, TX. Colonel Patterson has served in all aspects of flying operations to include Chiefs of Training, Scheduling, Standardization and Evaluation, Weapons and Tactics, and was a Functional Check Flight pilot. He has served as the 170th Operations Support Squadron Commander, 183d Operations Group Deputy Commander, 183d Maintenance Group Commander, 183d Air Operations Group Chief of Strategy, and the 183d Mission Support Group Commander.

Colonel Patterson is a Command Pilot with over 3900 flying hours in both the F-4D and F-16A/B/C/D aircraft. He has flown over 175 combat hours in Operations Southern Watch, Noble Eagle, Enduring Freedom, and Iraqi Freedom. Colonel Patterson participated in all six unit Aerospace Expeditionary Force deployments, as well as numerous other deployments throughout the United States and overseas in support of national objectives.

EDUCATION:
  • 1984 Bachelor of Science, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
  • 1985 Academy of Military Science, McGhee-Tyson ANGB, TN
  • 1996 Squadron Officer School, Correspondence
  • 2005 Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, TX
  • 2009 AOC Initial Qualification Training, Hurlburt Field AFB, FL
  • 2011 Air War College, Correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS:
  • October 1980 – December 1980, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
  • December 1980 – February 1981, Aircraft Maintenance Technical School, Sheppard AFB, TX
  • May 1985 – May 1986, USAF Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese AFB, TX
  • June 1986 – August 1986, Lead-in Fighter Training, Holloman AFB, NM
  • August 1986 – February 1987, F-4D Replacement Training Unit, McConnell AFB, KS
  • March 1987 – November 1989, F-4D Fighter Pilot, 170th Fighter Squadron, Springfield, IL
  • December 1989 – September 2008, F-16A/B/C/B Instructor Pilot, 170th Fighter Squadron, Springfield, IL
  • April 2003 – September 2008, Commander, 183d Maintenance Group, Springfield, IL
  • October 2008 – July 2012, Chief of Strategy, 183d Air Operations Group, Springfield, IL
  • July 2012 – November 2014, Commander, 183d Mission Support Group, Springfield, IL
  • November 2014 - Present, Commander, 183d Fighter Wing, Springfield, IL

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
  • Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • Air Medal
  • Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster Meritorious Unit Award
  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor device
  • Combat Readiness Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
  • Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • National Defense Service Medal with one device
  • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
  • Iraq Campaign Medal with one device
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Service Medal
  • Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
  • Air Force Longevity Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal with two M devices
  • Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
  • Air Force Training Ribbon

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
  • Second Lieutenant 11 April 1985
  • First Lieutenant 25 April 1987
  • Captain 25 April 1989
  • Major 24 September 1996
  • Lieutenant Colonel 24 September 2003
  • Colonel 24 May 2012

Current as of November 2014