Illinois National Guard

 
Major General Ronald E. PaulMajor General Richard E. Paul

Major General Ronald E. Paul is the Assistant Adjutant General – Air, Illinois Air National Guard. He is responsible for the command, control and operations of plans and programs affecting more than 3,000 Illinois Air National Guard personnel located at Scott Air Force Base, Peoria, and Springfield, Illinois. His broad range of responsibilities include ensuring combat readiness and mission capability of three major air bases comprised of flying wings, command and control facilities, logistics, and mission support units, while providing combat trained personnel to meet all United States Air Force mission requirements. He also supervises a full-time force of over 900 federal and state employees. Additionally, General Paul serves as the Air National Guard Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.

General Paul graduated from the United States Air Force Academy in 1988, where he earned a Bachelor of Science degree in International Affairs. Following aircraft maintenance officer training, he served in various operational units in United States Air Forces in Europe, Tactical Air Command, Air Combat Command, Air Force Materiel Command, and Pacific Air Forces. After his last active duty assignment in the 19th Fighter Squadron, he joined the Illinois Air National Guard. He deployed to Europe and Southwest Asia multiple times in support of contingency operations, and he served as the senior military officer in charge of F-16 maintenance training for the Polish Air Force. He has held squadron, group, and wing command, and was the Director of Logistics at First Air Force, Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida. Prior to his current assignment, General Paul served as Deputy Commander, Joint Task Force Guantanamo.

COMMISIONING SOURCE

1988 United States Air Force Academy

EDUCATION:

1988 Bachelor of Science, International Affairs, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado

1991 Master of Business Administration (MBA), Golden Gate University, San Francisco, California

2006 Air War College, by Correspondence

2014 Joint Task Force Commander Course, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado

2016 National Defense University, CAPSTONE, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, District of Columbia

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. September 1988 – April 1989, Student, Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Chanute Air Force Base, Illinois

2. April 1989 – June 1990, Officer in Charge, Munitions Branch, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho

3. June 1990 – March 1992, Assistant Officer in Charge, 390th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho

4. March 1992 – December 1992, Maintenance Officer, 429th Electronic Combat Squadron, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho

5. December 1992 – September 1993, Officer in Charge, Fabrication Branch, 36th Maintenance Squadron, Bitburg Air Base, Germany

6. September 1993 – February 1994, Assistant Squadron Maintenance Officer, 36th Maintenance Squadron, Bitburg Air Base, Germany

7. February 1994 – March 1995, Sortie Support Flight Commander, 493rd Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, United Kingdom

8. March 1995 – June 1996, Sortie Generation Flight Commander, 493rd Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, United Kingdom

9. June 1996 – June 1998, United States Air Force Logistics Career Broadening Officer, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Utah

10. June 1998 – June 1999, Deputy Chief, Technical Repair Division, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Utah

11. June 1999 – June 2001, Squadron Maintenance Officer, 19th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska

12. June 2001 – October 2002, Chief of Supply, 183rd Logistics Squadron, Springfield, Illinois

13. October 2002 – August 2004, Commander, 183rd Maintenance Squadron, Springfield, Illinois

14. August 2004 – September 2007, Commander, 183rd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Springfield, Illinois

15. October 2007 – October 2009, Commander, 183rd Mission Support Group, Springfield, Illinois

16. October 2009 – November 2012, Director of Logistics, First Air Force, Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida

17. November 2012 – November 2014, Commander, 183rd Fighter Wing, Springfield, Illinois

18. November 2014 – November 2015, Deputy Commander, Joint Task Force Guantanamo, Guantanamo Naval Station, Cuba

19. December 2015 – Present, Assistant Adjutant General for Air, Illinois Air National Guard, Springfield, Illinois

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Defense Superior Service Medal

Legion of Merit

Meritorious Service Medal (with 3 Oak Leaf Clusters)

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award (with 4 Oak Leaf Clusters)

National Defense Service Medal (with Bronze Star)

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Southwest Asia Service Medal (with 2 Bronze Stars)

Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Armed Forces Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

Air Force Overseas Ribbon Long (with Oak Leaf Cluster)

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon (with Gold Border and Oak Leaf Cluster)

Coast Guard Special Operations Ribbon

Air Force Longevity Service (with Silver Oak Leaf Cluster)

Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with 2 'M' Devices)

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (with Bronze Star)

Air Force Training Ribbon

North Atlantic Treaty Organization Medal

Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

 

Second Lieutenant 1 June 1988

First Lieutenant 1 June 1990

Captain 1 June 1992

Major 1 October 1999

Lieutenant Colonel 4 October 2003

Colonel 30 October 2009

Brigadier General 1 November 2014

Major General 7 December 2016

 

As of 12 Dec 2016
PDFClick here for PDF Print Version (size: 80KB)